/page-header-about.jpg

Board of Directors Committees


The 2020-2021 Committee assignments for the AMTA Board of Directors are as follows:

AMTA Officers

Brandon Harper, President
William Warihay, Past-President-
Michael D'Ippolito, Secretary
Matthew Eslick, Treasurer

Executive Committee (also serves as Nominating Committee)

Brandon Harper (President)
William Warihay (Past-President)
Matthew Eslick (Treasurer)
Michael D'Ippolito (Secretary)
Melissa Watt (Tournament Administration Chair)
Johnathan Woodward (Tabulation Director)
Justin Bernstein (Academics Committee Chair)
DeLois Leapheart (Diversity & Inclusion Committee Chair)
Kyle Thomason (Competition Response Committee Chair)
Thom Scher (Development Committee Chair)
Michael Walsh (Rules Committee Chair)

Academics Committee

To provide resources for AMTA members who wish to create mock trial courses and curricula, to conduct research on mock trial, and to serve as a liaison to academic institutions.

Justin Bernstein (Chair)
DeLois Leapheart
David Ben-Merre
Sue Johnson
Adria Kimbrough
Allen Linken
Deone Merkel
Mark Miller
Zac Mundy
Tom Parker

Accommodations Committee

Diane Michalak (Chair)
David Cross (Counsel)
Laura Braunsberg
Josh Leckrone

Analysis Committee
Sam Jahangir (Chair)
Andy Hogan
Ben Garmoe
Sarah Sawtelle
Zac Mundy

Audit Committee
Tom Parker (Chair)
DeLois Leapheart
Maggy Randels Schuette

Budget Committee
Matthew Eslick (Treasurer/Chair)
​Brandon Harper (President)
Michael D'Ippolito (Secretary)
Laura Braunsberg
Jacinth Sohi

Case and Evidentiary

Review case proposals and select the case for use in competition, offer clarifications as necessary, respond to queries regarding the case and make revisions as necessary

Civil Case Committee
Michael Gelfand (Chair)
Abbe Stensland (Deputy Chair)
​Michael D'Ippolito
Ali Foreman
Andy Hogan
Sam Jahangir
Mackenzi Siebert
Kyle West
Elise Wilson

Criminal Case Committee
Neal Schuett (Chair)
Samantha Feak (Deputy Chair)
Elliott Averett
David Ben-Merre
Parmida Enkeshafi
Graham Henry
​​Devon Holstad
Megan Keenan
Elizabeth Smiley

NCT Civil Case Committee
Dan Haughey (Chair)
Amanda Mundell
Kyle Thomason
Michael Polovich
Ravi Narayan
James Boyce

NCT Topic Approval Committee
David Nelmark (Chair)
David Cross
Matthew Eslick
​Johnathan Woodward
Jeremy Zarzycki
Sara Zeigler

Communications Committee
Thom Scher (Chair)
Melissa Watt (Alumni Relations Coordinator)
Jacinth Sohi
Johnathan Woodward
Justin Bernstein
William Warihay (Website Manager)

Competition Response Committee

To make timely, in-season rule interpretations, subject to Board review at the annual meeting. Note that individuals serve on the Committee by virtue of office and membership changes as the person holding the offices changes.

Kyle Thomason (Chair)
Johnathan Woodward (Tabulation Director)
​Michael Walsh (Rules Committee Chair)
Michael Gelfand (C​ivil Case Committee Chair)
​Toby Heytens (Ombudsperson)
Melissa Watt (Tournament Administration Committee Chair)
​Brandon Harper (President)

Development Committee
Thom Scher (Chair)
Justin Bernstein
Matthew Eslick (Treasurer)
Brian Olson
Jacinth Sohi
Melissa Watt

Disciplinary Committee

To enforce the AMTA Code of Conduct with regard to the Board of Directors, Candidates, and Representatives.

William Warihay (Past-President, Chair)
Tom Parker (Appointment by President)
​Toby Heytens (Member At-Large)

Diversity & Inclusion Committee
DeLois Leapheart (Chair)
Angela Minor (Deputy Chair)
Melissa Watt (Deputy Chair)
Christian Acevedo
Laura Braunsberg
Glen Halva-Neubauer
Barry Langford
Jacinth Sohi
Jamar Walker
Sara Zeigler

Ethics & Professionalism Committee
Devon Holstad (Chair)
​Barry Langford (Deputy Chair)
Laura Braunsberg
Kristen DelForge
​Sam Jahangir

Human Resources Committee
Michael D'Ippolito (Secretary)
​Glen Halva-Neubauer (President's selection)
Angela Minor (Member-at-large)

New School Recruitment and Mentorship Committee
Brian Olson (Chair)
James Boyce
Adam Detsky
Samatha Feak
Ben Garmoe
Michael Gelfand
Paul Hubbell
Adria Kimbrough
Angela Minor
Zac Mundy
Maggy Randels Schuette
Nat Warner
Kyle West

One Last Time Senior Tournament Committee
Elizabeth Smiley (Chair)
David Ben-Merre
Samantha Feak
Graham Henry
Sam Jahangir
Sue Johnson
Barry Langford
DeLois Leapheart
Angela Minor
Brian Olson

Rules and Intellectual Property Committee
Michael Walsh (Chair)
Sue Johnson (Deputy Chair)
Justin Bernstein
Dan Haughey
Toby Heytens
Michael Gelfand
Andy McNeil
Tom Parker
Neal Schuett
Nat Warner
Graham Henry
Devon Holstad
Sam Jahangir
Brian Olson

Student Advisory Board
Samantha Feak (Co-Chair)
Jacinth Sohi (Co-Chair)
Students to be announced

Strategic Planning
William Warihay (Chair)

AMTA Foundation Committee
Samantha Feak (Chair)
Laura Braunsberg
Matthew Eslick
Adam Detsky
Steven Haspel
Toby Heytens
Barry Langford

AMTA Structural Planning Committee
Barry Langford (Chair)
Glen Halva-Neubauer
Michael D'Ippolito
Dan Haughey
Diane Michalak
Toby Heytens
DeLois Leapheart
Neal Schuett
Kyle Thomason
Michael Walsh
Melissa Watt

Tabulation Advisory Committee
Johnathan Woodward (Chair)
Diane Michalak (Deputy Tab Director)
Justin Bernstein
Graham Henry
Devon Holstad
Zac Mundy
Neal Schuett
Kyle West

Tournament Administration Committee
Melissa Watt (Chair)

Team and Feeder Subcommittee
Adam Detsky (Chair)
Ryne Cannon
Samantha Feak
​Ryan Nolte
Devon Holstad
Thom Scher
​Brandi Snow
​Johnathan Woodward
Andy Hogan

Site Selection and Host Communication Subcommittee
Josh Leckrone (Chair)
David Ben-Merre
Justin Bernstein
Elizabeth Smiley
Emily Shaw
Abbe Stensland
Kyle Thomason
Michael Polovich
William Warihay
Kyle West

AMTA Representative Assignment Subcommittee
Elizabeth Smiley (Chair)
Matthew Eslick (Treasurer)
Laura Braunsberg
Glen Halva-Neubauer
​Josh Leckrone
Diane Michalak

Judge Recruitment Subcommittee
Andy Hogan (Chair)
Adria Kimbrough
Margarita Koblasz
Steven Haspel
Graham Henry
Paul Hubbell
Diane Michalak
Maggy Randels Schuette
Ryan Seelau
Kyle West

Counsel: David Cross, ​Morrison & Foerster, LLP
Insurance Coordinator: Adam Detsky
Ombudsperson: ​Toby Heytens
Parliamentarian: Johnathan Woodward
Trophy Coordinator: Samantha Feak
Website Manager: William Warihay