/page-header-about.jpg

W. Ward Reynoldson Award Winners


 The W. Ward Reynoldson award is presented to the coaches whose teams made AMTA's national final round.

 

1985

Peter Leigh, Eastern Illinois University
Don Racheter, Central College of Iowa

1986

James Walker and Kanti Kotecha, Wright State University
Helen Palmer, Storrs Downey, Northwestern University

1987

Steve Hatting and Logan Langwith, College of St. Thomas
Ruth and Jim Wagoner, Bellarmine College

1988

John McKiernan and Dean Spader, University of South Dakota
Jim Walker, Wright State University

1989

Patty Notch, Nan Horvat, and Rob Tully, Drake University
Steve Hatting and Logan Langwith, College of St. Thomas

1990

Marcus Pohlmann and Whit Gurkin, Rhodes College
Dennis Lyle and Peter Handwork, Toledo Community College 

1991

Marcus Pohlmann and Whit Gurkin, Rhodes College
Ruth and Jim Wagoner, Bellarmine College 

1992

Noel Myricks, University of Maryland

1993

Alan Olson and Patty Notch, Drake University
Tim Cole and Bill Thrush, University of Maryland

1994

Marcus Pohlmann and Whit Gurkin, Rhodes College
Ruth and Jim Wagoner, Bellarmine College

1995

Marcus Pohlmann and Whit Gurkin, Rhodes College
Mary Lynn Neuhaus, Edward Skaggs III, and Charles Jacobs, Loras College

1996

Mary Pat Wilt and George Failla, Jr., University of Maryland
Charles Fleener and Bradley Dede, St. Louis University

1997

Debyii Sababu Thomas and Felecia Walker, Howard University
Marcus Pohlmann and Marty McAfee, Rhodes College

1998

Scott Hinshaw, Cathy Henger, and George Failla, Jr., University of Maryland
Ruth Wagoner, Jim Wagoner, and Jason Cooper, Bellarmine College

1999

Ruth Wagoner, Jim Wagoner, and Jason Cooper, Bellarmine College
Marcus Pohlmann and Marty McAfee, Rhodes College

2000

Noel Myricks, George Failla, Jr., Tim Cole, and Lilian Brown, University of Maryland
Bradley Bloch, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

2001

Dan Herron, Miami University
Marcus Pohlmann, Rhodes College

2002

Timothy Hagle, Kristofer Lyons, and Beau Brindley, University of Iowa
Anthony Arend, Georgetown University

2003

Kristofer Lyons, Ryan Seelau, and Beau Brindley, University of Iowa
Felicia Walker and Torrance Colvin, Howard University

2004

Gonzalo Freixes, University of California, Los Angeles
Rebecca Selvenis and David Cross, Columbia University

2005

Gonzalo Freixes, University of California, Los Angeles
Kate Wasch, Georgia Institute of Technology

2006

David Klein, David Cross, and Ryan Faulconer, University of Virginia
Jerry Facher, Harvard University

2007

Toby Heytens and Ryan Faulconer, University of Virginia
Cindy Skach and Jerry Facher, Harvard University

2008

Amir Sadeghy, Aisha Henry, George Failla, Jr. and Mark Graber, Univ. of Maryland
Andrew Blackwell and Jacob Chervinsky, George Washington University

2009

DeLois Leapheart, Northwood University
Andrew Blackwell and Jacob Chervinsky, George Washington University

2010

Justin Matarrese, Vikram Kumar, and Justin Bernstein, New York University
Jerome Facher, Harvard University

2011

Gonzalo Freixes, University of California, Los Angeles
Justin Matarrese and Vikram Kumar, New York University

2012  Alex Bluebond, Kyle Thomason, and Chris Suedekum, Duke University
Craig Aronow, Kimberly Yonta Aronow, and Michael Roberts, Rutgers University
2013 Neil Skene and Steve Hurm, Florida State University
Marcus Pohlmann and Anna Smith, Rhodes College 
2014 Gonzalo Freixes, Michael Kelly, Antoine Williams, UCLA
Robert Marshall, Princeton University
2015

Christopher Ballesteros, Sean Ouellette, Joseph Resnek,
Kristina Tester, and Graham Wyatt, Harvard University
Yale University elected to not designate any award recipients.