/page-header-about.jpg

Board of Directors Committees


The 2017-2018 Committee assignments for the AMTA Board of Directors are as follows:

AMTA Officers

Frank Guliuzza, President
William Warihay, President-Elect
Melissa Pavely, Secretary
Matthew Eslick, Treasurer

Executive Committee (also serves as Nominating Committee)
Frank Guliuzza (President)
William Warihay (President-Elect)
Matthew Eslick (Treasurer)
Melissa Pavely (Secretary)
Michael Walsh (Tournament Administration Chair)
Johnathan Woodward (Tabulation Director)
DeLois Leapheart (Academics Committee Chair)
Brandon Harper (Competition Response Committee Chair)
Toby Heytens (Rules Committee Chair)

Academics Committee

To provide resources for AMTA members who wish to create mock trial courses and curricula, to conduct research on mock trial, and to serve as a liaison to academic institutions.

DeLois Leapheart (Chair)
David Ben-Merre
Brandon Harper (Director of Mentoring)
Dionne Merkel
Angela Minor
Mark Miller
Michael Nelson
Gordon Park
Tom Parker
Melissa Pavely
Ted Ritter
Kyle Thomason
Emily Woerner

Accommodations Committee
​Don Racheter (Chair)
David Cross (Counsel)
Thomas Allison
Michael Gelfand
Josh Leckrone
Diane Michalak
Kyle West

Budget & Audit Committee
Matthew Eslick (Treasurer/Chair)
​Stephan Yann
Laura Bower Braunsberg

Case and Evidentiary

Review case proposals and select the case for use in competition, offer clarifications as necessary, respond to queries regarding the case and make revisions as necessary

Civil Case Committee
Dan Haughey (Chair)
Justin Bernstein
Michael Gelfand
Toby Heytens
Sam Jahangir
Mackenzi Siebert
Abbe Stensland
Kyle West

Criminal Case Committee
Alex Bluebond (Chair)
David Ben-Merre
Laura Bower Braunsberg
Diane Michalak
Neal Schuett
Anna Smith Eldridge

NCT Criminal Case Committee
Kyle Thomason (Chair)
Justin Bernstein
Amanda Mundell
Michael Polovich
Jacelyn Olson

Ad Hoc NCT Topic Approval Committee
David Nelmark (Chair)
Kristofer Lyons
Sara Zeigler

Competition Response Committee

To make timely, in-season rule interpretations, subject to Board review at the annual meeting. Note that individuals serve on the Committee by virtue of office and membership changes as the person holding the offices changes.

Brandon Harper (Chair)
Johnathan Woodward (Tabulation Director)
Toby Heytens (Rules Committee Chair)
Alex Bluebond (Criminal Case Committee Chair)
Barry Langford (Ombudsperson)
Michael Walsh (Tournament Administration Committee Chair)
​Frank Guliuzza (President)

Development Committee
Justin Bernstein (Chair)
Glen Halva-Neubauer
Brandon Harper
Andy Hogan
Devon Holstad
Grant Keener
Melissa Schuett
Neal Schuett
Jacinth Sohi
Kyle Thomason

Ethics Committee (Ad Hoc)
Tom Parker (Chair)
Thomas Allison
Kristen DelForge
Devon Holstad
Grant Keener
Barry Langford
Jacelyn Olson
Georgie Weatherby

Human Resources Committee
Melissa Pavely (Secretary)
​Diane Michalak
Brandon Harper (Member-at-large)

Rules/Sanctions Committee
Toby Heytens (Chair)
Laura Bower Braunsberg
Sue Johnson
Neal Schuett
Marissa Oxman
Jim Wagoner

Strategic Planning
Frank Guliuzza (Chair)
Justin Bernstein
Glen Halva-Neubauer
Brandon Harper
Barry Langford
DeLois Leapheart
Melissa Schuett
Ryan Seelau
Michael Walsh
William Warihay

Tabulation Advisory Committee

Johnathan Woodward (Chair)
Monica L. Dorman
Brandon Harper
Graham Henry
Devon Holstad

Analysis Committee
Annie Wang (Co-Chair)
Ben Graham (Co-Chair)
Andy Hogan
Sarah Sawtelle
Jacinth Sohi

Tournament Administration Committee
Michael Walsh (Chair)

Team and Feeder Subcommittee
Adam Detsky (Chair)
Sarah Sawtelle
Johnathan Woodward
Devon Holstad
Melissa Pavely
Melissa Schuett
Jacinth Sohi
Michael Walsh

Site Selection and Host Communication Subcommittee
Josh Leckrone (Chair)
Grant Keener
Monica Dorman
Sue Johnson
Michael Koeltzow
Barry Langford
Kristofer Lyons
Michael Polovich
Kyle West
Emily Woerner

AMTA Representative Assignment Subcommittee
Diane Michalak (Chair)
Matthew Eslick (Treasurer)
Glen Halva-Neubauer
Kyle West
Dan Haughey

Technology Committee
Melissa Schuett (Chair)
Monica L. Dorman
Jacinth Sohi
William Warihay

Disciplinary Committee

To enforce the AMTA Code of Conduct with regard to the Board of Directors, Candidates, and Representatives.

William Warihay (President-Elect)
Georgie Weatherby (Appointment by President)
Tom Parker (Member At-Large)

Counsel: David Cross, Crowell & Moring, LLP
Insurance Coordinator: Adam Detsky
Newsletter Editor: Emily Woerner
Ombudsperson: Barry Langford
Parliamentarian: Don Racheter
Trophy Coordinator: Adam Detsky
Web Site Manager: Melissa Schuett