/page-header-about.jpg

Board of Directors Committees


The 2019-2020 Committee assignments for the AMTA Board of Directors are as follows:

AMTA Officers

William Warihay, President
Brandon Harper, President-​Elect
Melissa Pavely, Secretary
Matthew Eslick, Treasurer

Executive Committee (also serves as Nominating Committee)

William Warihay (President)
​Brandon Harper (President-Elect)
Matthew Eslick (Treasurer)
Melissa Pavely (Secretary)
Melissa Watt (Tournament Administration Chair)
Johnathan Woodward (Tabulation Director)
DeLois Leapheart (Academics Committee Chair)
Kyle Thomason (Competition Response Committee Chair)
Justin Bernstein (Development Committee Chair)
Michael Walsh (Rules Committee Chair)

Academics Committee

To provide resources for AMTA members who wish to create mock trial courses and curricula, to conduct research on mock trial, and to serve as a liaison to academic institutions.

DeLois Leapheart (Chair)
David Ben-Merre
Brandon Harper
Adria Kimbrough
Dione Merkel
Angela Minor
Mark Miller
Brian Olson (Mentoring Co-Chair)
Kelly Rodgers (Mentoring Co-Chair)

Accommodations Committee

Diane Michalak (Chair)
David Cross (Counsel)
Laura Braunsberg
Josh Leckrone
Zac Mundy
​Don Racheter

Analysis Committee
Andy Hogan (Chair)
Ben Garmoe
Ben Graham
Sam Jahangir
Sarah Sawtelle
Kyle West

Audit Committee
Melissa Pavely (Chair)
Steven Haspel
Tom Parker

Budget Committee
Matthew Eslick (Treasurer/Chair)
William Warihay (President)
Melissa Pavely (Secretary)
Laura Braunsberg
Thom Scher

Case and Evidentiary

Review case proposals and select the case for use in competition, offer clarifications as necessary, respond to queries regarding the case and make revisions as necessary

Civil Case Committee
Michael Gelfand (Chair)
​Michael D'Ippolito
Ali Foreman
Dan Haughey
Andy Hogan
Sam Jahangir
Mackenzi Siebert
Abbe Stensland
Kyle West

Criminal Case Committee
Neal Schuett (Chair)
Elliott Averett
David Ben-Merre
Samantha Feak
Brandon Harper
​Toby Heytens
Megan Keenan
Elizabeth Smiley
Kyle Thomason

NCT Criminal Case Committee
Kyle Thomason (Chair)
Ravi Narayan
​Chris Sudekum
Jeremy Zarzycki

NCT Topic Approval Committee
David Nelmark (Chair)
David Cross
Matthew Eslick
​Johnathan Woodward
Sara Zeigler

Competition Response Committee

To make timely, in-season rule interpretations, subject to Board review at the annual meeting. Note that individuals serve on the Committee by virtue of office and membership changes as the person holding the offices changes.

Kyle Thomason (Chair)
Johnathan Woodward (Tabulation Director)
​Michael Walsh (Rules Committee Chair)
​Neal Schuett (C​riminal Case Committee Chair)
​Toby Heytens (Ombudsperson)
Melissa Watt (Tournament Administration Committee Chair)
​​William Warihay (President)

Development Committee
Justin Bernstein (Chair)
Graham Henry
DeLois Leapheart
Sue Johnson
Andy McNeil
Kelly Rodgers
Thom Scher
Melissa Watt
Jacinth Sohi

Disciplinary Committee

To enforce the AMTA Code of Conduct with regard to the Board of Directors, Candidates, and Representatives.

Brandon Harper (President-Elect, Chair)
Tom Parker (Appointment by President)
​Toby Heytens (Member At-Large)

Ethics & Professionalism Committee
​Barry Langford (Co-Chair)
Devon Holstad (Co-Chair)
Laura Braunsberg
Kristen DelForge
Alexander Hartz
​Sam Jahangir

Human Resources Committee
Melissa Pavely (Secretary)
​Glen Halva-Neubauer (President's selection)
Angela Minor (Member-at-large)
Michael Polovich

Intellectual Property Management Committee
Toby Heytens (Chair)
Michael Gelfand
Angela Minor
Brian Olson
Kyle Thomason
Kyle West

New School Recruitment and Mentorship Committee
Kelly Rodgers (Co-Chair)
Brian Olson (Co-Chair) Adam Detsky
Samatha Feak
Ben Garmoe
Michael Gelfand
Brandon Harper
Paul Hubbell
Adria Kimbrough
Angela Minor
Zac Mundy
Don Racheter

Rules Committee
Michael Walsh (Chair)
Justin Bernstein
Toby Heytens
Sue Johnson
Tom Parker
Melissa Pavely
Neal Schuett

Strategic Planning
Brandon Harper (Chair)
Matthew Eslick
Glen Halva-Neubauer
Dan Haughey
Barry Langford
DeLois Leapheart
Tom Parker
Michael Walsh
Melissa Watt
William Warihay

Tabulation Advisory Committee
Johnathan Woodward (Chair)
Justin Bernstein
Graham Henry
Devon Holstad
Diane Michalak
Neal Schuett

Tournament Administration Committee
Melissa Watt (Chair)

Team and Feeder Subcommittee
Adam Detsky (Chair)
Ryne Cannon
Michael D'Ippolito
​Ryan Nolte
Thom Scher
​Brandi Snow
​Johnathan Woodward

Site Selection and Host Communication Subcommittee
Josh Leckrone (Chair)
Sue Johnson
Michael Polovich
Kelly Rodgers
Kyle West

AMTA Representative Assignment Subcommittee
Michael D'Ippolito (Chair)
Matthew Eslick (Treasurer)
Laura Braunsberg
Glen Halva-Neubauer
Brandon Harper
​Josh Leckrone
Diane Michalak

Judge Recruitment Subcommittee
Andy Hogan (Chair)
Sue Johnson
Margarita Koblasz
Steven Haspel
Graham Henry
Devon Holstad
Paul Hubbell
Sam Jahangir
Diane Michalak
Ryan Seelau
Kyle West

Website, Marketing and Social Media Committee
Thom Scher (Chair)
David Ben-Merre (Newsletter Co-Editor) Michael D'Ippolito
Andy Hogan
Ryan Seelau
Jacinth Sohi (Newsletter Co-Editor)
Melissa Watt (Website Manager)
Johnathan Woodward

Tournament Future Planning Ad Hoc Committee
Justin Bernstein (Chair)
Adam Detsky
Brandon Harper
Toby Heytens
Devin Holstad
Dan Haughey
Abbe Stensland
Melissa Watt
Neal Schuett
Johnathan Woodward

Counsel: David Cross, ​Morrison & Foerster, LLP
Insurance Coordinator: Adam Detsky
Newsletter Editor: ​David Ben-Merre & Jacinth Sohi
Ombudsperson: ​Toby Heytens
Parliamentarian: Johnathan Woodward
Trophy Coordinator: Adam Detsky
Web Site Manager: Melissa Watt